It’s time again for our annual Best of Des Moines awards. As in past years, our readers voted via an online open-ended survey for the businesses, people and events that they thought were the “Best of Des Moines.” We simply tallied the votes in all 72 categories.
 
As always, if you have questions, concerns, or feedback about the product, feel free to reach out directly to me at chrisconetzkey@bpcdm.com.
 
– Chris Conetzkey, editor of the Business Record


2013 List of Winners


Best CEO

WINNER: Dave Vellinga, Mercy Health Network

Runners-up:
Suku Radia, Bankers Trust Co.
Eric Crowell, UnityPoint Health - Des Moines


Best Politician on Business Issues

WINNER: Charles Grassley

Runners-up:
Terry Branstad
Jack Hatch


Best Metro Business Leader

WINNER: Suku Radia, Bankers Trust Co.

Runners-up:
Larry Zimpleman, Principal Financial Group Inc.
Kyle Krause, Kum & Go LC


Best Business Supporting Local Charity

WINNER: Principal Financial Group Inc.

Runners-up:
Wells Fargo & Co.
Bankers Trust Co.


Best Up & Coming Business Leader

WINNER: Chris Diebel

Runners-up:
Troy Hansen, president and broker, Hansen Real Estate Services
Tony Dickinson, vice president and marketing manager, Wells Fargo Bank


Best Minority Business Leader

WINNER: Suku Radia, Bankers Trust Co.

Runners-up:
Michael Sadler, CenturyLink Inc.
Chris Diebel, LPCA Public Strategies


Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

WINNER: West Des Moines

Runners-up:
Des Moines
Ankeny


Best Non-Profit

WINNER: United Way of Central Iowa

Runners-up:
Animal Rescue League of Iowa
AHeinz57 Pet Rescue & Transport Inc.


Best Commercial Real Estate Company

WINNER: Iowa Realty Commercial

Runners-up:
CBRE/Hubbell Commercial
Knapp Properties Inc.


Best Residential Real Estate Company

WINNER: Iowa Realty Co. Inc.

Runners-up:
Re/Max LLC
New Home Site Realty LLC


Best Real Estate Property Management Company

WINNER: Hubbell Property Management LLC

Runners-up:
Knapp Properties Inc.
NAI Optimum


Best Architectural Firm

WINNER: RDG Planning & Design

Runners-up:
Shive-Hattery Inc.
SVPA Architects Inc.


Best Engineering Firm

WINNER: Shive-Hattery Inc.

Runners-up:
DLR Group Inc.
Bluestone Engineering LLC


Best General Contractor

WINNER: The Weitz Co.

Runners-up:
Hansen Co.
Graham Construction Co.
Neumann Brothers Inc.


Best Development Company

WINNER: Hubbell Realty Co.

Runners-up:
The Hansen Co. Inc.
Knapp Properties Inc.


Best Electrical Contractor

WINNER: Baker Electric

Runners-up:
Wolin
ABC Electric


Best  Home Builder

WINNER: Hubbell Homes

Runners-up:
Jerry's Homes Inc.
Kimberley Development Corp.


Best Mechanical Contractor

WINNER: Baker Group

Runners-up:
Wolin and Associates Inc.
The Waldinger Corp.


Best Commercial Lender & Bank

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
Bankers Trust Co.
West Bank


Best Executive Search Firm

WINNER: Palmer Group

Runners-up:
Robert Half International Inc.
The Hamilton Group
Francis & Associates


Best Temporary Employment Service

WINNER: Palmer Group

Runners-up:
Manpower Group
Portico Staffing


Best Health Insurance Company

WINNER: Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Runners-up:
United Healthcare Services Inc.
Coventry Health Care Iowa


Best Life Insurance Company

WINNER: Principal Financial Group Inc.

Runners-up:
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.
Farm Bureau Life Insurance Co.


Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

WINNER: Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.

Runners-up:
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
Allied Insurance


Best Place to Buy Office Furniture

WINNER: The Triplett Companies

Runners-up:
Storey-Kenworthy Co.
Homemakers Furniture


Best Place to Buy Office Supplies

WINNER: Staples Inc.

Runners-up:
OfficeMax Inc.
Triplett Companies


Best Security Company

WINNER: Conley Group Inc.

Runners-up:
Per Mar Security Services
ADT Security Services


Best Credit Union

WINNER: Veridian Credit Union

Runners-up:
Community Choice Credit Union
Premier Credit Union


Best Commercial Printer

WINNER: Colorfx

Runners-up:
Sigler
Christian Printers Inc.


Best Computer Consulting Company

WINNER: McGladrey LLP

Runners-up:
Alliance Technologies Inc.
Spindustry Systems Inc.


Best Internet Service Provider

WINNER: CenturyLink Inc.

Runners-up:
Mediacom Communications Corp.
Iowa Network Services Inc.


Best Web Developer

WINNER: Blue Compass Interactive LLC

Runners-up:
Spindustry Systems Inc.
Happy Medium LLC


Best Cellular Service

WINNER: Verizon Wireless

Runners-up:
U.S. Cellular Corp.
Sprint Nextel Corp.


Best Company Workforce

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
Mercy Medical Center - Des Moines
UnityPoint Health - Des Moines


Best Small Company with a Bright Future

WINNER: Strategic America Inc.

Runners-up:
Dwolla Inc.
Military Family Home Loans LLC


Best Large Company with a Bright Future

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
Principal Financial Group Inc.
UnityPoint Health - Des Moines


Best Tech Start-up with a Bright Future

WINNER: Dwolla Inc.

Runners-up:
Tikly LLC
Goodsmiths LLC


Best Wealth Management Company

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
Foster Group
BTC Wealth Management


Best Auto Dealership

WINNER: Willis Auto Campus

Runners-up:
Bob Brown Chevrolet Inc.
Ed Stivers Ford Inc.


Best Accounting Firm

WINNER: McGladrey LLP

Runners-up:
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Denman & Co. LLP


Best Law Firm

WINNER: Davis Brown Law Firm

Runners-up:
BrownWinick Law Firm
Belin McCormick P.C.


Best Advertising Agency

WINNER: Flynn Wright

Runners-up:
Strategic America Inc.
Happy Medium LLC


Best Public Relations Firm

WINNER: Strategic America Inc.

Runners-up:
Hanser & Associates LC
Flynn Wright


Best Social Media Company

WINNER: Happy Medium LLC

Runners-up:
Strategic America Inc.
Hanser & Associates LC


Best Company Use of Social Media

WINNER: Strategic America Inc.

Runners-up:
Happy Medium LLC
Mediacom Communications Corp.


Best Video Production Company

WINNER: Screenscape Studios

Runners-up:
Professional Video
Blur Media


Best MBA Program

WINNER: Drake University

Runners-up:
University of Iowa
Iowa State University


Best Place for a Business Conference

WINNER: Des Moines Marriott Downtown

Runners-up:
Prairie Meadows Racetrack and Casino
Hy-Vee Hall


Best Bar to Enterain Clients

WINNER: Star Bar

Runners-up:
Centro
Django


Best Caterer

WINNER: Hy-Vee Inc.

Runners-up:
Gateway Market
Palmer's Deli


Best Restaurant for Conducting Business

WINNER: Centro

Runners-up:
Django
801 Chophouse


Best Sporting Event to Entertain Clients

WINNER: Iowa Cubs

Runners-up:
Iowa Barnstormers
The Principal Charity Classic


Best Restaurant to take Out of Town Guests

WINNER: Centro

Runners-up:
Django
Zombie Burger + Drink Lab


Best New Restaurant

WINNER: Exile Brewing Co.

Runners-up:
HoQ
Louie's Wine Dive


Best Happy Hour

WINNER: Django

Runners-up:
Johnny's Hall of Fame
Americana Restaurant & Lounge


Best Place for Auto Repairs

WINNER: Westside Auto Pros

Runners-up:
Beckley Automotive Group
Willis Auto Campus


Best Hosptial

WINNER: Mercy Medical Center - Des Moines

Runners-up:
Iowa Methodist Medical Center
Iowa Lutheran Hospital


Best Florist

WINNER: Boesen the Florist

Runners-up:
Hy-Vee Inc.
Doherty's Flowers


Best Recycling/Waste Company

WINNER: Metro Waste Authority

Runners-up:
Waste Management of Iowa Inc.


Best Dry Cleaners

WINNER: Victoria Cleaners

Runners-up:
Frenchway Cleaners
Crown Cleaners


Best Coffee

WINNER: Starbucks

Runners-up:
Caribou Coffee Co.
Zanzibar's Coffee Adventure


Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits

WINNER: Hy-Vee

Runners-up:
Ingersoll Wine & Spirits
Gateway Market


Best Jewelry Store

WINNER: Joseph's Jewelers

Runners-up:
Anglo International
Iowa Diamond


Best Men's Clothier

WINNER: Mr. B

Runners-up:
Badowers
Von Maur


Best Women's Clothier

WINNER: Von Maur

Runners-up:
Mr. B
Younkers


Best Golf Course

WINNER: Wakonda Club

Runners-up:
Des Moines Golf and Country Club
Waveland Golf Course


Best Exercise Facility

WINNER: YMCA of Greater Des Moines

Runners-up:
YMCA Healthy Living Center
Aspen Athletic Club


Best Residential Neighborhood

WINNER: Beaverdale

Runners-up:
West Des Moines
Urbandale


Best Thing to Happen to Central Iowa in the past year

WINNER: NCAA Wrestling National Championships

Runners-up:
Facebook data center in Altoona
Bike trail renovations


Best Thing that Will Happen to Central Iowa in the upcoming year

WINNER: Facebook data center in Altoona

Runners-up:
Downtown Walnut Street renovation


Best Cultural Attraction

WINNER: Des Moines Arts Festival

Runners-up:
Iowa State Fair
John and Mary Papajohn Sculpture Park