It’s time again for our annual Best of Des Moines awards. As in past years, our readers voted via an online open-ended survey for the businesses, people and events that they thought were the “Best of Des Moines.” We simply tallied the votes in all 74 categories.

Congratulations to all of the 2012 Best of Des Moines winners.

As always, if you have questions, concerns, or feedback about the product, feel free to reach out directly to me at chrisconetzkey@bpcdm.com.

- Chris Conetzkey, editor of the Business Record


2012 List of Winners


Executive Search Firm

WINNER: Palmer Group

Runners-up:
• Midwest Search Group
• Francis & Associates Inc.


Temporary Employment Services


WINNER: Palmer Group

Runners-up:
• ManpowerGroup
• PorticoHR


Law Firm


WINNER: Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors & Roberts P.C.

Runners-up:
• Belin McCormick P.C.
• Brown, Winick, Graves, Gross, Baskerville and Schoenebaum P.L.C.


Buy Office Supplies

WINNER: Staples Inc.

Runners-up:
• Triplett Cos.
• Storey-Kenworthy Co.


Commercial Printer

WINNER: Colorfx, Des Moines

Runners-up:
• Action Print
• Sigler Cos.


Sales and Executive Training

WINNER: Tero International Inc.

Runners-up:
• Dale Carnegie Training
• Dardis Communications Inc.


Public Relations Firm

WINNER: Strategic America Inc.

Runners-up:
• Hanser & Associates LC
• Larson Shannahan Slifka Group (LS2group)


Place to Buy Business Furniture

WINNER: Triplett Cos.

Runners-up:
• Storey-Kenworthy Co.
• WorkSpace Inc.
• Homemakers Furniture


Advertising Agency

WINNER: Flynn/Wright Inc.

Runners-up:
• Strategic America Inc.
• Spindustry Digital


Travel Agency

WINNER: International Travel Associates

Runners-up:
• AAA
• Travel and Transport


Living Here

Coffee

WINNER: Starbucks Corp.

Runners-up:
• Caribou Coffee Co. Inc.
• Friedrichs Coffee LLC


Place to Hold a Business Conference

WINNER: Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center at Veterans Memorial

Runners-up:
• Des Moines Marriott Downtown
• Hy-Vee Conference Center


Hospital

WINNER: Iowa Methodist Medical Center

Runners-up:
• Mercy Medical Center
• Iowa Lutheran Hospital


MBA Program

WINNER: Drake University

Runners-up:
• University of Iowa
• Iowa State University


Recycling/Waste

WINNER: Metro Waste Authority

Runners-up:
• Waste Management
• RecycleME Iowa


Residential Neighborhood

WINNER: Beaverdale

Runners-up:
• Urbandale
• West Des Moines


Auto Repairs

WINNER: Westside Auto Pros

Runners-up:
• Willis Auto Campus
• Drake Garage


Jewelry Store

WINNER: Josephs Jewelers

Runners-up:
• Anglo International
• Iowa Diamond


Florist

WINNER: Boesen the Florist

Runners-up:
• Hy-Vee Inc.
• Plaza Florist & Gifts Inc.


Auto Dealer

WINNER: Willis Auto Campus

Runners-up:
• Stivers Ford Lincoln
• Karl Chevrolet


Men’s Clothier

WINNER: Mr. B

Runners-up:
• Badowers
• Von Maur Inc.


Women’s Clothier

WINNER: Von Maur Inc.

Runners-up:
• Younkers
• Mr. B


Leadership

Nonprofit Organization

WINNER: Animal Rescue League of Iowa

Runners-up:
• United Way of Central Iowa
• Children and Families of Iowa


Business to Support Local Charity

WINNER: Principal Financial Group Inc.

Runners-up:
• Wells Fargo & Co.
• Bankers Trust Co.


CEO

WINNER: Dave Vellinga

Runners-up:
• Suku Radia, Bankers Trust Co.
• Eric Crowell, Iowa Health-Des Moines


Minority Business Leader

WINNER: Suku Radia

Runners-up:
• Michael Sadler, CenturyLink Inc.
• Fred Buie, Keystone Electrical Manufacturing Co.


Metro Business Leader

WINNER: Suku Radia

Runners-up:
• Steve Purcell, Mediacom
• Larry Zimpleman, Principal Financial Group Inc.


Up and Coming Business Leader

WINNER: Frank Scaglione

Runners-up:
• David Stark, president and chief operating officer for Blank Children’s Hospital
• Ben Milne, founder of Dwolla


Politician on Business Issues

WINNER: Terry Branstad

Runners-up:
• Charles Grassley
• Bill Peard


Small Company with the Brightest Future

WINNER: Strategic America Inc.

Runners-up:
• Dwolla Inc.
• Larson Shannahan Slifka Group (LS2group)


Large Company with the Brightest Future

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
• Iowa Health - Des Moines
• Principal Financial Group Inc.


Company Work Force

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
• Iowa Health - Des Moines
• Mercy Medical Center – Des Moines


Technology

Wireless Phone Service

WINNER: Verizon Wireless

Runners-up:
• U.S. Cellular Corp.
• Sprint Nextel Corp.


Computer Training Company

WINNER: Spindustry Training

Runners-up:
• New Horizons Computer Learning Centers
• Internet Solver Inc.


Web Developer

WINNER: Blue Compass Interactive LLC & (TIE)

WINNER: Spindustry Digital

Runner-up:
• Webspec Design LLC


Computer Consulting Company

WINNER: Spindustry Digital

Runners-up:
• Alliance Technologies
• Internet Solver Inc.


Social Media Company

WINNER: Spindustry Digital

Runners-up:
• Strategic America Inc.
• Hanser & Associates LC


Tech Start-up with the Brightest Future

WINNER: Dwolla Inc. Runners-up:
• FreeBee Cards
• Tikly LLC


Video Production Company

WINNER: Screenscape Studios Ltd.

Runners-up:
• Blur MediaWorks Inc.
• Professional Video Inc.


Telecommunications Equipment Provider

WINNER: Internet Solver Inc.

Runners-up:
• McGladrey LLC
• CenturyLink Inc.


Local Internet Service Provider

WINNER: Mediacom

Runners-up:
• CenturyLink Inc.
• Internet Solver Inc.


Company Use of Social Media

WINNER: Mediacom

Runners-up:
• West Glen Town Center
• Kum & Go LC


Finance & Insurance

Life Insurance Company

WINNER: Principal Financial Group Inc.

Runners-up:
• Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.
• Farm Bureau Life Insurance Co.


Health Insurance Company

WINNER: Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Runners-up:
• UnitedHealthcare
• Coventry Health Care


Property/Casualty Insurance Company

WINNER: State Farm

Runners-up:
• Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
• EMC Insurance Cos.


Accounting Firm

WINNER: McGladrey LLP

Runners-up:
• McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
• LWBJ Financial


Credit Union

WINNER: Veridian Credit Union

Runners-up:
• Community Choice Credit Union
• Premier Credit Union


Bank

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
• Bankers Trust Co.
• West Bank


Commercial Lender

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
• Bankers Trust Co.
• West Bank


Wealth Management Company

WINNER: Wells Fargo & Co.

Runners-up:
• McGladrey LLP
• BTC Capital Management Inc.


Entertainment


New Restaurant

WINNER: Zombie Burger + Drink Lab

Runners-up:
• Americana Restaurant & Lounge
• Jethro’s Jambalaya


Restaurant for Conducting Business

WINNER: Centro

Runners-up:
• Django
• Biaggi’s Ristorante Italiano



Restaurant for Out of Town Guests

WINNER: Centro

Runners-up:
• Django
• Tursi’s Latin King


Exercise Facility

WINNER: YMCA of Greater Des Moines

Runners-up:
• Aspen Athletic Club
• YMCA Healthy Living Center


Sporting Event for Entertaining

WINNER: Iowa Cubs

Runners-up:
• Iowa Barnstormers
• Principal Charity Classic


Bar to Entertain Clients

WINNER: Star Bar

Runners-up:
• Centro
• Wellman’s Rooftop


Happy Hour

WINNER: Wellman’s Rooftop

Runners-up:
• Johnny’s Hall of Fame
• Americana


Caterer

WINNER: Palmer’s Deli & Market

Runners-up:
• Hy-Vee Inc.
• In the Bag


Golf Course

WINNER: Des Moines Golf and Country Club

Runners-up:
• Wakonda Club
• The Legacy Golf Club
• Waveland Golf Course


Wine and Spirits

WINNER: Hy-Vee Inc.

Runners-up:
• Ingersoll Wine and Spirits
• WineStyles


Cultural Attraction

WINNER: Des Moines Arts Festival

Runners-up:
• John and Mary Pappajohn Sculpture Park
• Civic Center of Greater Des Moines


Building Iowa

Thing to Happen to Des Moines in Past Year

WINNER: NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Runners-up:
• Iowa State Fair
• Des Moines Arts Festival


Architecture Firm

WINNER: DLR Group Inc.

• RDG Planning & Design PC

• SVPA Architects Inc., West Des Moines


Engineering Firm

WINNER: DLR Group Inc.

• Shive-Hattery Inc., West Des Moines

• Brooks Borg Skiles Architecture Engineering LLP


City Government Conducive to Business

WINNER: West Des Moines

Runners-up:
• Des Moines
• Ankeny


General Contractor

WINNER: The Weitz Company

Runners-up:
• Graham Construction Co.
• Hubbell Construction Services



Electrical Contractor

WINNER: Baker Electric Co.

Runners-up:
• Wolin and Associates Inc.
• ABC-Electrical Contractors LLC


Mechanical Contractor

WINNER: Baker Group

Runners-up:
• The Waldinger Corporation
• Wolin And Associates, Inc., West Des Moines


Residential Real Estate Company

WINNER: Iowa Realty Inc.

Runners-up:
• Re/Max LLC
• Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC


Thing that Will Happen in the Upcoming Year

WINNER: Presidential elections (whichever way you are going to vote)

Runners-up:
• Whole Foods opening
• Principal Riverwalk completed


Commercial Real Estate Company

WINNER: CBRE/Hubbell Commercial

Runners-up:
• Iowa Realty Commercial
• R&R Realty Group LLC


Real Estate Property Management

WINNER: Hubbell Property Management

Runners-up:
• Knapp Properties Inc
• Terrus Real Estate Group LLC


Development Company

WINNER: Hubbell Realty Co.

Runners-up:
• Knapp Properties Inc
• R&R Realty Group LLC


Home Builder

WINNER: Hubbell Homes

Runners-up:
• Jerry’s Homes Inc.
• Kimberley Homes Inc.