Week of Dec. 28

Kevin McDonald
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Appointed chairman of the board of directors.

Randy Roth
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Appointed vice chairman of the board of directors.

Danielle Kuhn
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Appointed finance chair of the board of directors.

Tammy DeHaai
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Appointed wish delivery chair of the board of directors.

Joy Grosser
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Appointed secretary of the board of directors.

Michael Crone
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Cindy Reed
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Andy Streit
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Adam Vogt
Make-A-Wish Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Wendy Ingham
Youth Homes of Mid-America
Promoted to director of development.

J. Kevin Meredith
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Joined as a mechanical engineer.

Monica Converse
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Passed her Iowa engineering licensing examination.

Steve Rutledge
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Retiring from the board of directors.

Scott Rutledge
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Retiring from the board of directors.

Andrea Morse
ARAG
Named chief financial officer.

Dan Rice
Shiffler Associates Architects PLC
Named partner.

Kevin Barber
Shiffler Associates Architects PLC
Named partner.

Cameron Manley
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Obtained her professional architecture license from the state of Iowa.

Claudia Peyton
The First Tee of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Jennifer Stanbrough
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a realtor.

Dodie Bauman
Iowa Bankers Association
Promoted to vice president of compliance.

Emily Forrester
Iowa Bankers Association
Named vice president of human resources.

Steve Looney
Iowa Bankers Association
Promoted to senior vice president of technology.

Anthony Parrish
Iowa Bankers Association
Promoted to vice president of technology.

Lori Ristau
Iowa Bankers Association
Promoted to vice president of marketing and communications.

Ann Winkel
Iowa Bankers Association
Promoted to vice president of education.

Terry Wipf
Iowa State University
Named chair of the civil, construction and environmental engineering department.

Jay Simmons
Simpson College
Named president.



Week of Dec. 17

Amanda Enochs

Work Systems Rehab & Fitness P.C.
Joined as an office assistant/athletic trainer.

Jon Schultz
Work Systems Rehab & Fitness P.C.
Joined as a physical therapist.

Carina Vandenakker
Veridian Credit Union
Promoted to Ankeny Hy-Vee branch supervisor.

Carly Bahnsen
AIB College of Business
Joined as a receptionist.

Keena Canevit
AIB College of Business
Named athletics coordinator.

Rich Gilbreaith
AIB College of Business
Named an admissions executive.

Stacy Henningsen
AIB College of Business
Named an admissions executive.

Bradford Johnson
AIB College of Business
Joined as a graphic designer.

Josh Kruse
AIB College of Business
Joined as a Web designer and digital marketer.

Hillary Brown
Blue Compass Interactive LLC
Joined as an online marketing associate.

Katie Ostrem
Grand View University
Promoted to director of alumni relations.

Robert Oxenford
Grand View University
Joined as director of advancement relations.

Matthew McKinney
BrownWinick law firm
Joined the government relations team.

Michael McDaniel
Veridian Credit Union
Named manager of marketing.

Jay Byers
American Chamber of Commerce Executives
Appointed to the board of directors.

Stacie LoVan
Professional Developers of Iowa
Elected vice president.

Katie JohnsonMartin
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Joined as a project coordinator.

Ryan Carroll
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Transitioning to project manager and international trade manager.

Claire Celsi
Lessing-Flynn Advertising Co.
Joined as director of public relations.


Week on Dec. 10 

Loraine Springer
Veridian Credit Union
Joined as a mortgage loan originator.

Craig Rueschhoff
American Diabetes Association of Central Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Elizabeth Howell
American Diabetes Association of Central Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Julie McMillin
American Diabetes Association of Central Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Randy Bergman
American Diabetes Association of Central Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Sean McTaggart
American Diabetes Association of Central Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Kate Anderson
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate in the Westown office.

Richard Marooney
MetLife Inc.
Promoted to market leader for Minnesota and Iowa.

Joni Pine
Charitable Giving Resource Center
Joined as an associate.

Christine Newsom
Two Rivers Insurance Services
Joined as a sales executive.

Matt Newton
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a sales director.

Sheila Nelson
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a national account executive.

Mitch Ronnei
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a sales executive.

Rhonda Joens
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an analyst.

Estelle Kodjo-Ayivor
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a client services manager.

Ken Olsen
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a training consultant.

Calan Smid
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an analyst.

Deanne Donnelly
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a travel and office coordinator.

Tami Kitner
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a technical training consultant.

Greg Peiffer
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a QA testing analyst.

Staci Scheurenbrand
The National Balloon Classic
Named executive director.

Jim Hogan
Ryko Solutions Inc.
Named vice president of human resources.

Brent Harris
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associate for the Ames branch.

Peter Kitundu
Young Women’s Resource Center
Joined the board of directors.

Matt Carlile
Confluence
Named an associate and stockholder.

Seth Gray
Confluence
Received professional license as a landscape architect.

Jill Boetger
Confluence
Received professional license as a landscape architect.

Mark True
Skyline Exhibits Iowa | Nebraska
Joined as the marketing communications manager.

Frank Harty
College of Labor and Employment Lawyers
Elected as a fellow.

Caitlin Hagen
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined as the development coordinator.

Jennifer Pavlovec
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined as the chief financial officer.

Mark Reed
The Catholic Foundation of Southwest Iowa
Named director of institutional advancement.

Chuck Gassmann
Better Business Bureau of Iowa
Elected to the board of directors.

Annette Grochala
Vintage Hills Retirement Community of Indianola
Named executive director. 


Week of Dec. 3

Jo Dorenkamp

Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group of Realtors
Joined as a sales associate for the Ankeny office.

Jessica Reinert
American Institute of Architects, Iowa Chapter
Named the executive director.

Leisha Barcus
Science Center of Iowa
Named the vice president of community engagement.

Lindsey Seitz
AKC Marketing & Consulting Inc.
Joined the public relations team.

Dave Luberda
KCCI - TV
Joined as an account executive.

Drew Emmert
Stroh Corporation
Joined as an account executive.

Michelle Huggins
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Named education sector leader.

Tom Muselman
West Bank
Joined as second vice president of residential mortgages for the Urbandale branch.

Bryan Freund
West Bank
Joined as vice president of commercial lending.

Jonathon Hummel
West Bank
Joined as an assistant manager for the West Des Moines branch.

Scott Seyler
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group of Realtors
Joined as a sales associate for the Westown office.

Amber Angaran
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Joined as a research manager.

Marissa Brown
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Joined as the CRM/Technology Manager.

Nancy Goode
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Promoted to vice president of finance and administration.

Katie Fencl
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Promoted to sports project manager.

Scott Koch
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Promoted to director of sports sales.

Mark Kostek
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Named sports event manager.

Lauren Steenhoek
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Named project administrator.

Tiffany Tauscheck
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Promoted to vice president of marketing and development.

Matt Reeves
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group of Realtors
Joined as a sales associate for the Westown office.

Jo Eckert
West Des Moines Business Incubator
Completed the National Business Incubation Association’s Incubator Management Certificate program.

Frederick Buie
AIB College of Business
Elected to the board of trustees.

Sheila Tipton
AIB College of Business
Elected to the board of trustees.

Randy Forburger
AIB College of Business
Elected to the board of trustees.

Paul Brown
AIB College of Business
Elected to the board of trustees.

Chad Harris
AIB College of Business
Named the first head baseball coach in program history.

Katherine Carlucci
Davis Brown Law Firm
Joined as an associate attorney in the business division.

Matthew Coryell
Davis Brown Law Firm
Joined as an associate attorney in the business division.



Week of Nov. 26

James Moore

Shive-Hattery Inc.
Joined the corporate project delivery team as a virtual design manager.

Renee Searle
American Lung Association in Iowa
Joined as a special event coordinator.

Kara Archibald
Telligen
Joined as a senior review coordinator.

Jane Brandt
Telligen
Joined as a senior review coordinator.

Lucas Herrig
Telligen
Joined as a health informatics solutions coordinator.

Karilynne Lenning
Telligen
Joined as a special projects coordinator.

Mark Straw
Telligen
Joined as an information security analyst.

Bethany Wheeler
Telligen
Joined as a health informatics solutions coordinator.

Nicholas Testino
Telligen
Promoted to health informatics solutions coordinator.

Tammy Flick
Telligen
Promoted to health information technology manager.

Shannon Cofield
Salisbury House Foundation
Elected to the board of directors.

Dan Reeves
Deerfield Retirement Community
Named sales associate.

Matt Homonoff
Des Moines Menace
Named general manager.

Roger Neuhaus
Iowa State University Foundation
Named president.

David Miller
Kum & Go LC
Named senior vice president of marketing.

Mark Hasting
Kum & Go LC
Named chief operating officer.

Vincent Michaelsen
Homesteaders Life Co.
Joined as an account executive who will serve funeral homes in Texas.



Week of Nov. 19

Indira Blazevic

State Public Policy Group
Joined as a program manager.

Stacie Bendixen
State Public Policy Group
Promoted to program manager.

Erin Davison-Rippey
State Public Policy Group
Promoted to senior program manager.

Krable Mentzer
Easter Seals Iowa
Named the chief development officer.

Michael Young
Shiffler Architects Associates PLC
Named a project architect.

Mike Clark
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as an applications developer.

Vince Genesse
Heartland Door and Frame Inc.
Joined as project manager.

Paulette Cahill
American Trust Bank
Joined as a mortgage loan officer.

Emmeline Quinde
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to operations associate at the E.P. True Parkway location.

Alyssa Adams
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the Jordan Creek Parkway location.

Shelby Opdahl
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the Jordan Creek Parkway location.

Matt Blakeley
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the Ames location.

Hailey Harned
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as an operations associate at the Ames location.

Luke Pigott
Midwest Heritage Bank
Named the bank manager at the Ames location.

Rhonda Nelson
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a teller in the Chariton location.

Stefan Todorovic
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the South 51st Street location.

Joni VanBerkum
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as an operations associate at the Windsor Heights location.

Amy Stuntz
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as an administrative assistant at the E.P. True Parkway location.

Kevin Lease
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as the vice president of commercial lending at the E.P. True Parkway location.

Nancy Travis
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as an office assistant at the Chariton location,

Lori Smith
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a mortgage loan processor at the E.P. True Parkway location.

Bruce Selking
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a property and casualty account representative at the Chariton location,

Andy Mullen
Gannon Real Estate & Consulting LC
Promoted to vice president of U.S. farm lease.

Jeff Winslow
Gannon Real Estate & Consulting LC
Joined as executive vice president of U.S. farm lease.

Troy Wells
Sigler Cos. Inc.
Named chief financial officer.

Merlin Davis
Olsson Associates Inc.
Joined as a team leader for the Des Moines survey team.

Don Coffin
Easter Seals Iowa
Received the Bob and Billie Ray Board Leadership Award.

Mike Beecher
MECCA Services
Joined the board of directors.


Week of Nov. 12

Jessica Crannell

NCMIC Group Inc.
Promoted to account analyst in the Insurance Client Service Center.

Jay Polson
VisionPoint Advisory Group Inc.
Joined as a financial adviser.

Michael Sadler
The First Tee of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Ryan Clark
The First Tee of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Monty Muller
The Waldinger Corp.
Joined as a project manager.

Karla Caffrey
Veridian Credit Union
Promoted to mortgage loan originator.

Nate Esser
The Iowa Clinic
Joined as director of facilities.

Linda Craven
The Iowa Clinic
Joined as director of special projects.

Tracy Kuhn
Architectural Arts
Joined as a project manager.

Matt Millage
Wolin Mechanical-Electrical Contractors
Earned the Certified Practitioner in Energy Management Systems designation from the Institute for Energy Management Professionals.

Mike Jensen
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Joined as a staff accountant.

Walter Dietschweiler
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Joined as a senior auditor.

David Stone
Bravo Greater Des Moines
Named associate director.

Heath Beck
CasterFrame P.C.
Joined as a tax manager.

Meagan Fouche
Westside Auto Pros
Joined as a service consultant.

Cory McClure
Babich Goldman P.C.
Joined as an attorney and shareholder.

Chad Lasky
Per Mar Security
Joined as an electronic security district sales manager.



Week of Nov. 5

Dan Seemuth

Bearence Management Group
Named chief operating officer.

Janet Norton
Iowa International Center
Named the intern and volunteer manager.

Rhonda Greenway
Iowa International Center
Named the international language programs manager.

Molly Bougger
WesleyLife Active Living Community
Joined as a sales outreach specialist.

Nancy Webb
WesleyLife Active Living Community
Named the director of people and culture.

Barbara Andersen
Downtown Community Alliance
Joined as the public transportation planning and policy manager.

Amy Yost
Downtown Community Alliance
Joined as the community relations manager.

Sarah Murphy
Downtown Community Alliance
Joined as a program manager for downtown events.

Maggie Pforts
Downtown Community Alliance
Joined as a program manager for downtown events.

Ryan Wedemeyer
West Bank
Promoted to senior vice president and named to head the commercial and industrial lending department.

Jayme Fry
West Bank
Named second vice president/commercial banker in the commercial and industrial lending department.

Michaela Carhoff
West Bank
Named second vice president/commercial banker in the commercial and industrial lending department.

Kim Butler
On With Life Inc.
Elected to board of directors.

Kam Stupka
On With Life Inc.
Elected to board of directors.

Brad Boerner
Peoples Trust and Savings Bank
Named senior vice president and chief credit officer.

Chad Leighty
Peoples Trust and Savings Bank
Named the Jefferson community market president.

Louise Bradley
Marketlink Inc.
Promoted to sales manager.

Chad Shelabarger
Marketlink Inc.
Joined as a supervisor in the Indianola call center.

James Lee
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Elected president.

Brandon Patterson
RE/MAX Real Estate Concepts
Joined as a real estate agent in the West Des Moines office.

Kristie Rysdam
Combined Systems Technology Inc.
Joined as an administrative assistant.

Amber Alley
ZLR IGNITION
Joined as an account manager.

Autumn Moore
ZLR IGNITION
Joined as a videographer.

Laura Smith
ZLR IGNITION
Joined as a junior art director.

Ty Sleiter
TRISTAR Benefit Administrators
Appointed vice president of sales.



Week of Oct. 29 

Sissy van Rijn
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a client services manager.

Derrick Flippin
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a client services manager.

Kyle Seuferer
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as in-house counsel.

Traci Rupp
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a service center manager.

Jonathan Choate
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an operations processor.

Gayleen Brundage
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an operations processor.

Shelley Sieberg
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an operations processor.

Nicholas Spike
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a benefit adviser.

Ryan Wedel
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a benefit adviser.

Alex Manning
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an operations processor.

Lynn Evitts
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as a benefit adviser.

Heidi Lackman
Businessolver.com Inc.
Joined as an analyst/architect.

Amy Lego
Operation Downtown
Promoted to executive director.

Beth Johnson
Downtown Community Alliance
Promoted to team lead and production manager of downtown events.

Jim Henry
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an architect.

Barbara Gerlach
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an interior designer.

Rick Hauptman
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an intern architect.

Scott Mead
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an intern architect.

Joseph Eisma
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an intern architect.

Robert Myers
Casey’s General Stores Inc.
Joined the Iowa Business Council.

Jo Jenkins
RE/MAX Real Estate Concepts, Newton office,
Awarded the O.G. Powell/Joan Ballantyne Distinguished Service Award.

Logan Galloway
Metro Arts Alliance
Elected to the board of directors.

Ron Adams
Metro Arts Alliance
Elected to the board of directors.

Jewl Russell
Vintage Hills Retirement Community
Named the executive director.

Julie Skou
Vintage Hills Retirement Community
Joined as a sales director.

Colin Smith
Nyemaster Goode P.C.
Joined the firm’s business, finance and real estate department.

Ryan Leemkuil
Nyemaster Goode P.C.
Joined the firm’s litigation department.

Amanda Atherton
Nyemaster Goode P.C.
Joined the firm’s litigation department.

Shannon Cofield
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Laura Jackson
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Bob Montgomery
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Austin Palmer
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Bill Wright
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Appointed to the board of directors.

Alejandro Hernandez
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Re-appointed to the board of directors.

Tom Hobt
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Re-appointed to the board of directors.

Tom Stanberry
YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Elected president of the board of directors.

Curtis Moore
Marsh U.S.A. Inc.
Named the managing director.

Kevin Higgs
The Samuels Group Inc.
Named the general manager.



Week of Oct. 22

Laura Latham

Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Joined as an a associate.

Jason Cooper
Easter Seals Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Conrad Hanson
Easter Seals Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Mike McCoy
Easter Seals Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Dennis Michener
Easter Seals Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Gary Buelt
Easter Seals Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Bryan Rowland
State Savings Bank
Completed the 2012 Iowa Bankers Association’s Commercial Lending School.

Caleb Pearson
Compass Financial Services
Joined as a sales assistant.

Jorie Shields-Smith
Sogeti USA
Joined as a marketing coordinator.

Austin Merical
Principal Financial Group Inc.
Joined as a financial representative.

Jennifer Gracey
Sogeti USA
Joined as a senior consultant.

Sara Palmer
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a supply chain analyst.

Steven McKay
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a senior research associate.

Troy Bauer
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a user services specialist.

Steven Beaumont
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

Carl Duffy
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

Amanda Hanson
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

Troy Kunz
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

Laura Langesen
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

Patrick McConnell
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

Rachel Nees
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance supervisor.

John Feimster
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance senior associate.

Lindsey Petersen
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance senior associate.

Joseph Pudenz
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to assurance senior associate.

Darin Van Wyk
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to consulting manager.

Paul Hike Jr.
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to consulting manager.

Zachary Wear
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to consulting senior associate.

Kevin Lors
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax director.

Patrick Glover
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax manager.

Jean Johnson
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax manager.

Gregory Pudenz
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax manager.

Kyle Hoekstra
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax supervisor.

Jason Cannon
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax senior associate.

Kimberly Wernimont
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to tax senior associate.


Week of Oct. 15

Skip Tyler

VisionPoint Advisory Group Inc.
Joined as a financial adviser.

John Rigler
Wells Fargo & Co.
Joined as the senior business relationship manager.

Chris Panzi
Terrus Real Estate Group LLC
Joined as a property manager.

Kristofer Orth
Design Alliance Inc.
Promoted to principal.

Tim Rolow
Delta Dental of Iowa
Joined as the business systems director.

Melissa Kieszkowski
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined as an accountant.

Michael Angersola
Sammons Annuity Group
Promoted to team lead client services processing.

Amanda Eastin
AIB College of Business
Selected as the VISTA volunteer in the community engagement department.

Ryan Buer
AIB College of Business
Joined as an adjunct faculty member.

Joshua Woods
AIB College of Business
Joined as an instructor.

Cory Jenkins
AIB College of Business
Joined as an assistant basketball coach and activities coordinator.

Joe Jordan
AIB College of Business
Joined as a safety specialist.

Howard Flowers
AIB College of Business
Joined as a safety specialist.

Debbie Landon
AIB College of Business
Joined as director of marketing.

Anna Jordal
AIB College of Business
Promoted to associate professor.

Rita McClain
AIB College of Business
Promoted to professor.

Ryan Rasmussen
AIB College of Business
Promoted to assistant director of student life.

Dianne Leonard
AIB College of Business
Named communications and general studies department chair.

Judy Bradshaw
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Gary Douglas
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Kim Felker
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Alex Hanna
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Daniel Keough
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Kathryn Kunert
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Bill Peard
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Georgia Van Gundy
United Way of Central Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Dan Houston
United Way of Central Iowa
Elected vice-chair of the board of directors and will succeed the current chair in 2013.

Dave Moraniec
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a project manager.

David Wambold
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as an audiovisual support specialist.

Gino Beltran
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a global regulatory product manager.

Gregory May
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a senior research manager.

Hilary Umbaugh
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a distribution analyst.

Jade Pospeshil
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a senior client services consultant.

Jane Slusark
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a public affairs consultant.

Jeff Smith
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a senior test analyst.

Jessica Steward
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a research associate.

Amra Alibasic
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a seed quality test receiving specialist.

Andy Heggenstaller
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as an agronomy research manager.

Ann Davis
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a records management specialist.

Audrey Vander Schel
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a research associate.

Brad Essick
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as an account manager.

Christopher Birler
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a senior software developer.

Cindy Devilbiss
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as an administrative supervisor.

Collin Bakkie
DuPont Pioneer
Joined as a research associate.

Steve Handke
SHAZAM Network
Elected as the 2012-2013 chairman of the board of directors.

Donald Hillebrand
Iowa Health – Des Moines
Joined the Center for Liver Disease as a hepatologist.



Week of Oct. 8

Karie Arney

Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to supervising senior accountant.

Matt Sanders
Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to supervising senior accountant.

Jennifer Grabner
Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to supervising senior accountant.

Margo Muhlbauer
Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to accountant II.

Tricia Kremmin
Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to accountant II.

Lesley Olson
Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to accountant II.

Heather Quandt
Kiesling Associates LLP
Promoted to accountant II.

Lindsay Guenther
Kiesling Associates LLP
Joined as a human resources generalist.

Katrina Johnson
Kiesling Associates LLP
Joined as an accountant.

Luke Cosgrove
Kiesling Associates LLP
Joined as an accountant.

Mike Swinton
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as an account coordinator.

Rebecca Finneran
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as an underwriter for Professional Solutions Insurance Co.

Jon Raftis
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a dental account manager for Professional Solutions Insurance Co.

Dawn Clayberg
WesleyLife Services
Joined as a clinical analyst.

Calvin Shelangoski
WesleyLife Services
Joined as director of finance.

Kate Westercamp
WesleyLife Services
Joined as director of public relations and communications.

Rob Kretzinger
WesleyLife Services
Appointed to the Des Moines Age Friendly Advisory Committee.

Rachel Smith
Iowa Newspaper Association
Joined as the event planner.

Karin Bjorseth
Iowa Newspaper Association
Joined as a classified account executive with Customized Newspaper Advertising.

Jill Feel
Iowa Newspaper Association
Joined as a classified account executive with Customized Newspaper Advertising.

Meagan Fouche
Westside Auto Pros
Joined as a service adviser.

Kristy Morse
Warrior Lanes
Named general manager.

Stephanie Kronlage
Lessing-Flynn Advertising Co.
Joined as a graphic designer.

Travis Sprenger
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Joine as a mechanical engineer intern.

Pat Mullenbach
Goodwill Industries of Central Iowa
Joined as chief financial officer.

Chelsea Delleman
Stroh Corp.
Joined as an office manager.

Stephanie Canfield
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a claims attorney.

Andre Carl
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a regulatory compliance analyst.

Noah Clark
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as an applications developer.

Vanja Duric
Des Moines University
Joined as an assistant professor of pharmacology and physiology.

Sami Sanger
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Joined the Ankeny office as a sales associate.

Angela Corbin
Capps Insurance Agency
Joined as a client services representative.

Kevin McGill
Bank Iowa
Joined as a credit analyst II.

Sara Rhamy
Bank Iowa
Joined as a mortgage loan processor.


Week of Oct. 1

Lindsay Fox

Associated Computer Systems Ltd.
Joined as a marketing coordinator.

Elliot Smorodinsky
Associated Computer Systems Ltd.
Joined as a power systems consultant.

Alex Nguyen
Associated Computer Systems Ltd.
Joined as a security and connectivity specialist.

Glen Van Treeck
Associated Computer Systems Ltd.
Joined as a client executive.

Emily Van Oosbree
Whitfield & Eddy PLC
Joined as an associate attorney.

Van Everett
Whitfield & Eddy PLC
Joined as an associate attorney.

Tom Eckstaedt
Whitfield & Eddy PLC
Joined as the executive director.

Jodi Cahalan
Des Moines University
Recognized as a distinguished fellow of the American Academy of Physician Assistants.

Scott Halbur
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Joined as an associate in the firm’s Des Moines office.

Jennifer Espeland
Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Appointed events and programs chair on the board of directors.

Keshia Meissner
Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Appointed ambassadors chair on the board of directors.

Angela Hilbert
Deerfield Retirement Community
Named director of sales and marketing.

Dallas Martz
Trilix Marketing Group Inc.
Joined as an account director.

Kerstin Ohnysty
Trilix Marketing Group Inc.
Joined as a graphic designer.

Briget Grindatti
Conlin Properties Inc.
Promoted to administrative officer.

Sarah Gavigan
Conlin Properties Inc.
Promoted to area apartment supervisor for Willow Bend Apartments and Conlin Homes and Apartments.

Ashley Peterson
Conlin Properties Inc.
Joined as property manager at Chapel Ridge Apartments.

Sabrina Carpenter
Conlin Properties Inc.
Joined as property manager at Parkside East Apartments.

Tiffany Goodman
Conlin Properties Inc.
Promoted from intern to accountant.

Misty Benge
Conlin Properties Inc.
Joined as an administrative assistant for the homeowners association division.

Cami Mills
Conlin Properties Inc.
Joined as an assistant property manager at Canterbury Park Apartments.

Kate Juelfs
Foster Group Inc.
Promoted to associate advisor team leader.

Chad Sorensen
South Story Bank & Trust
Named assistant vice president and mortgage banker.

Tresa Moon
Century 21
Joined as a broker manager in the Urbandale office.

Craig Jensen
Century 21
Joined as a sales associate in the Ames office.

Cari Gorsh
Century 21
Joined as a sales associate in the Urbandale office.

Trina Flack
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Earned her certified meeting planner (CMP) designation.

Katie Stien
Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau
Earned her certified meeting planner (CMP) designation.

Jim Daisy
Marketlink Inc.
Joine as an information technology support specialist.

Eric Fishnick
Marketlink Inc.
Promoted to supervisor at Merle Hay location.

Angela Weifenbach
Des Moines University
Joined as a coder.

Richard Salas
Des Moines University.
Joined as director of multicultural affairs.

Paul Johnson
Wells Fargo & Co.
Named relationship manager and vice president of the regional commercial banking office in Iowa.

Josiah Burton
Hubbell Realty Co.
Promoted to assistant property manager.

Jeff Banes
Des Moines Asphalt and Paving, OMG Midwest Inc.
Joined as an estimator/project manager.

John Martenson
Cessford Construction Co., OMG Midwest Inc.
Joined as an estimator/sales representative.

Bill Raimer
OMG Midwest Inc.
Joined as chief financial officer.

Julie Middleswart
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Laura Sweet
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined the board of directors.

Patty Housby
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined the foundation’s board of trustees.

David Hove
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined the foundation’s board of trustees.

Toni Jacobson
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined the foundation’s board of trustees.

Stacey Johnson
Children & Families of Iowa
Joined the foundation’s board of trustees.

Matt Millage
Wolin Mechanical - Electrical Contractors
Joined as the sustainability manager.


Week of Sept. 24

Brad Broberg

McGladrey LLP
Promoted to partner.

Brad Hershberger
McGladrey LLP
Promoted to partner.

Brian Clark
HMN Architects Inc.
Joined as an architect.

Marlena Bandurski
Council for Community and Economic Research
Appointed secretary-treasurer and a member of the executive committee.

Meg Fitz
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Promoted to senior vice president of regional business development.

Kari Tindall
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Promoted to director of media and marketing/economic development.

Nathan Ritz
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Joined as the diversity/workforce development director.

Gustavo Grüber
Coopera Consulting LLC
Named vice president.

Stephanie Greiner
Des Moines University
Joined as director of development.

Tashia Foster
Des Moines University
Joined as an academic assistant.

Mary Gilde
Delta Dental of Iowa
Joined as a compliance specialist.

Sheena Williams
Delta Dental of Iowa
Joined as a quality assurance specialist.

Andy Bentley
Bank of the West Central Plains Agribusiness Group
Joins as a vice president.

Amber Battani
American Concrete Products Inc., OMG Midwest Inc.
Joined as a central region Territory sales manager.

Nate Snead
American Concrete Products Inc., OMG Midwest Inc.
Promoted to central region territory sales manager.

Greg Krannitz
American Concrete Products Inc., OMG Midwest Inc.
Promoted to south territory sales manager.

Holly Von Fumetti
OMG Midwest Inc.
Promoted to marketing assistant.

Raquel Whitehill
OMG Midwest Inc.
Promoted to regional safety manager.

Angela Van Riessen
Holmes Murphy & Associates Inc.
Joined as a claim account executive.

Robert Sole
Grefe & Sidney PLC
Joined as an associate attorney.

Shannon Sole
Grefe & Sidney PLC
Joined as an associate attorney.

Jonathan Kennedy
McKee, Voorhees & Sease PLC
Joined as an associate attorney.

Andrew Dasso
Architects Smith Metzger PC
Promoted to project architect.

Brandon Miller
Iowa Financial Group
Joined as a financial services representative.



Week of Sept. 17

Patricia Sammler

West Bank
Joined as vice president of residential mortgages.

James Elliott
West Bank
Joined as a residential mortgage loan representative.

Nicole Shimp
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as an administrative assistant.

Sam Blatnick
Belin McCormick P.C.
Joined as an attorney.

Matt Wallace
Belin McCormick P.C.
Joined as an attorney.

Phil Shelley
Becker-Underwood Inc.
Joined as a strategic accounts manager.

Breann Hammann
Becker-Underwood Inc.
Joined as a strategic accounts manager.

Kristen Covey
Focus OneSource LLC
Joined as a marketing and administration assistant.

Sara Brown
Focus OneSource LLC
Joined as a business development manager.

Beth Dieleman
Focus OneSource LLC
Joined as an employee benefit manager.

Andrea Kraft
Focus OneSource LLC
Joined as an accounting coordinator.

Kristy VanDerWiel
WesleyLife
Selected to participate in the national LeadingAge Leadership Academy.

Dana Lower
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Promoted to crop insurance underwriter.

Chris Burkett
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a research and development analyst.

Carrie Flynn
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a graphic designer.

Matt Harvey
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a data architect.

Brad Huyser
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a software developer.

Mark Boldt
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate for the Altoona office.

Dana Schuemann
West Bank
Joined as first vice president and compliance officer.



Week of Sept. 10

Heidi Bevis

NCMIC Group Inc.
Promoted to senior claims representative..

Liz Peacock
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a client representative.

Beth Wickman
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as an account manager for Professional Solutions Insurance Services.

Chad Ellsworth
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Promoted to audit director.

Nick Finkenauer
Deloitte Tax LLP
Promoted to manager of business tax services.

Jenny Richard
Deloitte Tax LLP
Promoted to manager of business tax services.

Mitch Van Kley
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Promoted to audit manager.

Bryan Arndt
Deloitte Tax LLP
Promoted to senior, business tax services.

Kevin Clark
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Promoted to audit senior.

Mallory Hobert
Deloitte Tax LLP
Promoted to senior, business tax services.

Emily Lanphier
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Promoted to audit senior.

Kristine Schmidt
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Promoted to audit senior.

Jon Sukut
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Promoted to audit senior.

Felicia Van Blaricon
Manpower Inc.
Promoted to Des Moines and West Des Moines metro branch manager.

Herm Kelderman
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a Realtor in the Westown office.

Angela McLaren
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a Realtor in the Westown office.

Tonia Householder
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Received licensure as a registered architect in the state of Iowa.

Georgia Sheriff
Character Counts in Iowa
Named the program director.

Carly Russell
Character Counts in Iowa
Named the communications and events director.

Brooke Benschoter
Torsion Mobile Inc.
Named the chief marketing officer.

Janna Alampi
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Joined as an architect.

Cary Lane
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Joined as a mechanical engineer intern.

Ashley Gregory
Structural Engineering Association of Iowa
Elected president of the board of directors.

Kristina Bell
Flynn Wright Inc.
Joined as an account coordinator.

John Kragie
Flynn Wright Inc.
Joined as a system administrator.

Heather Schmidt
American Heart Association
Joined as the corporate events director in Des Moines.

Heather Daniels
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Joined the Altoona office as a sales associate.

Erin McLaughlin-Harkin
Erin Dental PC
Opened the practice.

Mike Cunningham
Happy Medium Advertising Agency
Named an account manager.

Angela Dethlefs-Trettin
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined as the director of community investment and initiatives.

Anna Nalean
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined as a marketing assistant.



Week of Sept. 3

Drew McLellan

Chrysalis Foundation
Joined the board of directors.

Victoria Nwasike
Chrysalis Foundation
Joined the board of directors.

Tracy Linbo
Chrysalis Foundation
Joined the board of directors.

Ralph Rosenberg
Iowa Environmental Council
Named the executive director.

Rob Miller
The Iowa College Access Network
Named the executive director.

Kyle Hildenbrand
Iowa Appraisal and Research Corp.
Joined as a real estate appraiser.

Austin Meusch
Iowa Appraisal and Research Corp.
Joined as a real estate appraiser.

Londa Liddle
WesleyLife
Joined as an accounting manager.

Jaimie Miller
WesleyLife
Joined as director of philanthropy.

Josh Nuss
WesleyLife
Joined as director of philanthropy.

Dr. Michael AbouAssaly
Holmes Murphy and Associates Inc.
Joined as Iowa medical director.

Karla Rendall
Iowa Bankers Association
Named to a three-year term on the marketing committee.

Scott Bakley
Legacy Financial Group
Joined as a certified financial planner.

Cindy Van Donselaar
Veridian Credit Union
Joined as a public relations strategist.

Melissa McBroom
Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Joined as a business excellence intern.

Jeff Ostergaard
Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Joined as a business excellence intern.


Week of Aug. 27

Zach Stachon

Stachon Wealth Management
Joined the marketing and business development team.

Jessica Reinert
American Institute of Architects, Iowa Chapter
Named acting director.

Brian Hillebrand
American Trust & Savings Bank
Joined as the senior vice president and West Des Moines-area market president.

Tony Dickinson
Iowa Bankers Association
Joined the marketing committee.

Curtis Fett
Iowa State Bank Investment Services
Joined as a financial adviser for the Urbandale office.

Jon Dlouhy
Architectural Wall Systems Co.
Promoted to marketing manager.

Bruce Niedermyer
RDG Planning & Design
Joined as a landscape architect intern.

Dana Cooper
RDG Planning & Design
Joined as a multimedia/graphic designer.



Week of Aug. 20

Troy Boelman

Bank Iowa
Promoted to senior vice president and loan quality manager.

Aaron Uhl
Bank Iowa
Promoted to assistant vice president and loan officer I.

Paul McGarvey
BCC Advisers
Joined as a managing director.

Jon McAndrew
Iowa Homeless Youth Center
Appointed to the community advisory board.

Sonya “Sonny” Fox
Iowa Homeless Youth Center
Appointed to the community advisory board.

Eddye Vanderkwaak
Iowa Homeless Youth Center
Appointed to the community advisory board.

Samanthya Amann
Iowa Homeless Youth Center
Appointed to the community advisory board.

Aimee Courter
Marketlink Inc.
Joined as an administrative assistant and reporting specialist.

Travis Hoffpauir
Marketlink Inc.
Promoted to sales supervisor.

Ethan Hartman
Sogeti USA
Joined as a consultant.

Eric Cluney
Sogeti USA
Joined as a consultant.

Rich Fall
Sogeti USA
Joined as a senior consultant.

Steve Postma
Sogeti USA
Joined as a consultant.

Mary Gesiriech
Hoyt Sherman Place
Named the director of development and donor relations.

Ashley Feldman
QA Graphics
Joined as an account executive.

Jody Babcock
United Community Services and Franklin Family Practice
Promoted to chief operating officer.

Sharon Krause
Bravo Greater Des Moines
Appointed president of the board of directors.

Kimberly Bilstad
The Stelter Co.
Joined as a Web account manager.

John Blyth
Nyemaster Goode P.C.
Joined the firm’s corporate, finance and real estate department in the commercial finance area.

Michael Joyce
Nyemaster Goode P.C.
Joined the firm’s tax, estate planning and employee benefits department.


Week of Aug. 13

Lisa Smith

Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.
Named vice president of business development for IBA Securities.

Chris Ehrenberg
Wright Outdoor Solutions Inc.
Hired as an associate landscape designer.

Ricky Eddy
Wright Outdoor Solutions Inc.
Hired as a landscape designer.

Corey Hurst
Wright Outdoor Solutions Inc.
Promoted to landscape designer.

Dave Leighton
Wright Outdoor Solutions Inc.
Hired as a seasonal services manager.

Kristen Hansen
Wright Outdoor Solutions Inc.
Hired as a nursery and garden center manager.

Paris Boehm
Keller Williams Realty Greater Des Moines
Joined as a Realtor.

Vicky Ebert
Keller Williams Realty Greater Des Moines
Joined as a Realtor.

Ross Hesseltine
Keller Williams Realty Greater Des Moines
Joined as a Realtor.

Steve Hill
Keller Williams Realty Greater Des Moines
Joined as a Realtor.

Kenneth Mwirichia
Keller Williams Realty Greater Des Moines
Joined as a Realtor.

Les Sulgrove
Keller Williams Realty Greater Des Moines
Joined as a Realtor.

Terran Graf
The Stelter Co.
Joined as an accounts receivable associate.

Jessica Gurney
GreenMail Inc.
Joined as a business development associate.

Barb Hobson
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined as a receptionist.

Andrew Farmer
Veridian Credit Union
Promoted to business relationship officer.

Hayley Hupp
QA Graphics
Joined as a drafting specialist.

Josh Davis
QA Graphics
Joined as an HVAC graphic specialist.

Carolyn Knittle
The Salvation Army
Joined as an accountant.

Shantyl Bach
Iowans for Social and Economic Development
Joined as a fund development manager.

Craig Borwick
Bearence Management Group
Promoted to director of property and casualty.

Clint Evans
The Acterra Group
Named the general manager of the Grimes branch.

Fred Love
Iowa State University News Service.
Joined as a communications specialist.

Nolden Gentry
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Jan Reinicke
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Donn Hutchins
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Sherry Perkins
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Suzanne Heckenlaible
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

John Kearns
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Renie Neuberger
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Robert Russell
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Ed Schooley
Delta Dental of Iowa
Appointed to the board of directors.

Joe Baxter
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as a construction services supervisor at the Ankeny campus.

David Bettis
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as a copy center operator at the Ankeny campus.

Leah Clark
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as an academic adviser at the Ankeny campus

Eric Dunn
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as the department chair of fire science at the Ankeny campus.

Dennis Shaw
Des Moines Area Community College
Named the associate provost at the Urban campus.

Stephanie Groom
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as a financial aid specialist at the Ankeny campus.

Andrew Gross
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as an academic achievement coach at Community and Workforce Partnerships located in the Evelyn K. Davis Center for Working Families.

Meredith Hocking
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as a student services specialist at the Urban campus.

Julie Klocke
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as an administrative assistant in the purchasing area on the Ankeny campus.

Farfum Ladroma
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as an administrative assistant in the provost’s office at the Urban campus.

Andrew Neuendorf
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as an English instructor at the Ankeny campus.

Sue Rardin
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as a financial aid specialist at the Ankeny campus.

Jane Rogers
Des Moines Area Community College
Joined as a bookstore specialist at the Urban campus.

Michelle Brown
Des Moines University
Joined as a physical therapist.

Luke Garnaas
The First Tee of Greater Des Moines
Elected president.

Brian McKibben
The First Tee of Greater Des Moines.
Appointed to the board of directors.

Bill Swanson
Anawim Housing
Promoted to vice president of operations.

Heidi Watkins
Anawim Housing
Promoted to vice president of finance.



Week of Aug. 6 

Kurt Hagge
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Obtained his professional architecture license from the state of Iowa.

Dana Pedersen
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Obtained her professional architecture license from the state of Iowa.

Pamela Neubauer
Des Moines Symphony
Joined as the manager of member and donor relations.

Ben Bruns
The Des Moines Symphony Association
Joined the board of directors.

Mary Edrington
The Des Moines Symphony Association
Joined the board of directors.

Christopher Nelson
The Des Moines Symphony Association
Joined the board of directors.

Phillip Ramsey
Bearence Management Group
Joined as a financial consultant.

Brian Newton
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to partner.

Dave Farnsworth
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to partner.

Conrad Hanson
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to manager.

Casey Lehman
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to manager.

Lynn Woollums
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to manager.

Trisha Gross
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to supervisor.

Nicole Loux
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to supervisor.

Ashley Mowery
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Promoted to supervisor.

Kendra Guilliams
U.S. Bank
Named branch manager at the Beaverdale location.

Janine Seibert
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a Realtor in the Westown office.

Rhonda Bradley
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a Realtor in the Westown office.

Kevin Paulson
Sammons Annuity Group
Joined as vice president and chief distribution officer.

Cody Braun
Latham Hi-Tech Seeds
Joined as area sales manager.

Jeff Felton
Blur MediaWorks Inc.
Joined as a project videographer and editor.

Jill Korver
Westside Auto Pros
Joined as a service consultant.

Erin Capps
Farmers Insurance Group
Owner of newly opened Capps Insurance Agency.

Garren Bugh
Farmers Insurance Group
Appointed as career insurance agent.

Beth Barker
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Joined as a receptionist.

Carmella Heckard
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Promoted to executive assistant to the president.

Ryan Carroll
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Joined as project manager for economic development.

Lori Hodges
The Homestead
Joined as human resources director.

Riley Quinn
Shive-Hattery Inc.
Joined as a civil engineer intern.

Joel Ott
Denny Elwell Co.
Joined as a co-controller.

Joe Henry
Young Women’s Resource Center
Joined the board of directors.

Keith Karpinske
Young Women’s Resource Center
Joined the board of directors.

Karen Karr
Young Women’s Resource Center
Joined the board of directors.

Michele Reno Brown
Young Women’s Resource Center
Joined the board of directors.

Jon Covalt
Combined Systems Technology Inc.
Joined as a network engineer.

Brady Yeoman
Combined Systems Technology Inc.
Joined as a network engineer.

Stephanie Hood
Combined Systems Technology Inc.
Joined as a network sales associate.

Michael Cebrick
The Members Group
Joined as director of new client partnerships.

Sam Sassen
The Members Group
Joined as director of client relations.



Week of July 23


Nick Foster

McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Joine as a staff accountant.

Kassidy Small
McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Joined as a staff auditor.

Randy Edeker
president and CEO of Hy-Vee Inc.
Joined the Iowa Business Council

Rick Beckwith
Chairman and CEO of Fareway Stores Inc.
Joined the Iowa Business Council

Mark Weinhardt
Weinhardt & Logan P.C.
Received highest ranking by Chambers USA 2012.

Cynthia Boyle
BrownWinick
Joined as an associate.

Robert Hodges
BrownWinick
Joined as an associate.

Stacie James
Marketlink Inc.
Promoted to administrative services specialist.

Dawn Roberts
AIB College of Business
Joined as senior director of advancement.

Terry Peters
AIB College of Business
Joined as senior director of enrollment and marketing.

Laurie Sanders
AIB College of Business
Promoted to director of student financial services.

Kent Seuferer
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to operations associate at the Des Moines branch.

Kevin Waldron
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associate at the South 51st Street location.

Stephanie Mohon
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the Ames branch.

Matt Blakely
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the Ames branch.

Ajla Rosic
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associate at the Urbandale branch.

Michele Anderson
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the EP True Parkway location.

Emmeline Quinde
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associates at the EP True Parkway location.

Anthony Borich
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a sales associate at the Windsor Heights branch.

Rachel Friedrich
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a payroll specialist.

Deb Lewis
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a business analyst.

Lu Ann Pedrick
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a business analyst.



Week of July 16

Brian Kramer
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a sales intern.

Kacey Charron
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a business excellence intern.

Jake Perington
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as an accounting intern.

Reece Elrod
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a marketing intern. 

Darrell Somsainth
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as an information technology intern.

Leah Bowman
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a marketing intern.

Deb Starcevich
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate in the Altoona office.

Jamie Miller
Flynn Wright Inc.
Joined as a graphic producer.

Angel West
Nyemaster Goode P.C.
Recognized as a top 250 female litigator in America by Benchmark Litigation.

Björn Berg
U.S. Bank
Named the manager of the downtown Des Moines office.

Kyle Grace
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a contract underwriter.

Jennifer Leonard
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a contract underwriting assistant.

Christina Davelaar
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a contract underwriting assistant.

Michelle Rich
Riley Institute of Government, Politics and Public Leadership at Furman University
Named a White-Riley-Peterson Fellow.

Jasmina Kadic
Gilbert & Cook Inc.
Joined as relationship manager

Jerit Tripp
Gilbert & Cook Inc.
Earned certified fnancial planner designation.

Carolyn Jenison
Des Moines Social Club
Named managing director.

David Gosnell
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Received licensure as a registered architect in the state of Iowa.

Kelly Cheuk
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as a six-month student intern.

Angela Hall
Des Moines University
joined as an admissions coordinator.

Jeremy Arends
South Story Bank & Trust
Joined as a personal banker.

Sara Larson
American Trust and Savings Bank
Promoted to vice president.

Tyson Seehase
American Trust and Savings Bank
Joined as first vice president and commercial loan officer for the West Des Moines office.


Week of July 9


Lucas Neitzel

Management Professionals Inc.
Joined as a maintenance technician at Aurora Business Park.

Michael Misjak
Management Professionals Inc.
Joined as a maintenance technician at Country Club Village Apartments.

Vicki Sheridan
KPMG LLP
Promoted to manager, audit

Jenna Siberz
KPMG LLP
Promoted to manager, audit

Jon Carter
KPMG LLP
Promoted to manager, audit

Anne Heun
John Stoddard Cancer Center and Blank Children’s Hospital
Joined as a genetic counselor.

Kevin Fangman
Heartland Area Education Agency
Named director of district services.

Keri Steele
Heartland Area Education Agency
Named regional director.

Kurt Subra
Heartland Area Education Agency
Named chief financial officer.


Past On the Moves:

Jordan Cashatt
QA Graphics
Joined as HVAC graphics specialist.

Aaron Bonney
QA Graphics
Joined as HVAC graphics specialist.

Molly Beals
QA Graphics
Joined as a marketing specialist.

Jenny Buckhouse
QA Graphics
Joined as a marketing and creative intern.

Corey Catt
Latham Hi-Tech Seeds
Joined as a forage products manager.

Jay Burns
Link Associates
Transitioned to a new role as corporate operations director.

Valerie Schwager
Link Associates
Promoted to program director.

Bob Munger
Link Associates
Promoted to information technology director.

Emily Thompson
Link Associates
Joined as executive assistant/office manager.

Doug DeHamer
Signs Plus Inc.
Rejoined as an account executive.

Pat Gillihan
Signs Plus Inc.
Joined as an administrative assistant and service coordinator.

Adam Brown
Davis Life & Annuity Brokerage
Named the life marketing executive.

Jamie Peterson
Davis Life & Annuity Brokerage
Named the annuity marketing executive.

Brenda Miller
Davis Life & Annuity Brokerage
Named the recruiting executive.

Emily Dawson
Davis Life & Annuity Brokerage
Joined as an annuity marketing assistant.

Mary Grieser
Davis Life & Annuity Brokerage
Joined as a contracting coordinator.

Keith Coleman
AIB College of Business
Named athletic director.

Amy Tagliareni
AIB College of Business
Named assistant athletic director and sports information director.

Jennifer Beal
Iowa Student Personnel Association
Elected chair of the professional development committee.

Kristin Meyer
Iowa Student Personnel Association
Elected president-elect.

Adrienne Phelps
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Transferred to the corporate services department as a member of the help desk team.

Scott Bowers
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a software developer.

Karri Drabik
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a process improvement coordinator.

Kayla Lynch
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a business analyst.

Lisa McMullen
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a business analyst.

Janice Pederson
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a project manager.

Curtis Swain
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Joined as a staff attorney.

Chris Seiberling
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a contract underwriter.

Nate Cook
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a contract underwriter.

Stefenie Wright
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a marketing assistant.

Shelby Boyd
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a marketing production assistant.

Anna Landgrebe
Veridian Credit Union
Promoted branch supervisor for the Ankeny location.

Ann Cosimano
American Prepaid Legal Services Association
Elected president.

Tom Gayman
Des Moines Embassy Club
Elected to the board of directors.

Ariana Duax
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as an administrative assistant.

Cory Witt
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined the marketing team as a graphic designer.

Dana Koch
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as a health-care architecture intern.

Steve Briley
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as a copywriter intern.

Tim Wilson
Alliance Technologies
Joined as a programming intern.

Gary White
Alliance Technologies
Joined as a network technician II/project manager.

Ryan Newton
West Bank
Joined as a credit analyst.

Kellaney Coffman
West Bank
Promoted to trust officer.

Tim Bonert
West Bank
Promoted to first vice president for residential mortgages.

Susan Stamp
West Bank
Promoted to first vice president for residential mortgages.

Stephanie Zeller
West Bank
Promoted to first vice president.

Matt Klein
West Bank
Promoted to vice president.

Theresa Allsup
West Bank
Promoted to vice president.

Ruby Pleva
West Bank
Promoted to vice president.

Zachary Stubbs
West Bank
Promoted to vice president.

Lore McManus Solo
Region of the WORLDCOM Public Relations Group
Re-elected to the board of directors.

Mike Gooding
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a product compliance specialist.

Kathleen Haun
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a receptionist.

Brenda Bucklew
Northwest Bank
Named vice president of treasury management.

Jim Plagge
Bank Iowa Corp.
Named president and CEO.

Alex Murphy
Iowa State University
Joined as a videographer and multimedia specialist

Mark Yontz
Special Olympics Iowa
Named vice president of development.

Abby Fellingham
Special Olympics Iowa
Named director of grants management and special events.

Michelle Haney
Special Olympics Iowa
Named director of volunteers and training.

Ashley Shafer
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
Joined the firm’s wealth management office as a financial adviser.

Michael Arndt
Youth Homes of Mid-America
Named executive director.

Julie Hoffman
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a Realtor in the Ankeny office.

Rhonda Bradley
Prudential First Realty
Joined as a Realtor in the Westown office.

Johnny Dullard
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to bank manager of the Jordan Creek Parkway branch.

Lindsay Whitmore
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to personal banker at the E.P. True Parkway branch.

Matt Reiff
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to loan account executive at the Windsor Heights branch.

Clarissa Blaylock
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to operations associate at the Windsor Heights branch.

Kathryn Sandie
Midwest Heritage Bank
Promoted to operations associate at the South 51st Street branch.

Molly Mackey
Midwest Heritage Bank
Joined as a financial planner at the Chariton branch.

Colin Panzi
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Ankeny office.

Jeff Ott
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Westown office.

Elaine Miller
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Northpark office.

Dallas Patterson
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate atthe Northpark office.

Birdie Harms
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Northpark office.

Don Harms
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Northpark office.

Tina Johnson
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Northpark office.

Shawn Mackey
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Named the referral coordinator.

Nick Bussanmas
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Northpark office.

Cindy Johnson
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Northpark office.

Kayla Baldwin
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Altoona office.

Char Klisares
Coldwell Banker Mid-American Group Realtors
Joined as a sales associate at the Altoona office.

Jennifer Cisneros
Delta Dental of Iowa
Joined as a customer service representative.

Michael Bogle
Marketlink Inc.
Promoted to superviser.

Tim Kirk
Marketlink Inc.
Promoted to superviser.

Adam Rinehart
Marketlink Inc.
Joined as an information technology support specialist.

Glen Dalton
Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.
Joined as a financial planner.

Craig Black
The Stelter Co.
Joined as editorial director.

Elisabeth Ballstadt
Blur Mediaworks Inc.
Joined as a senior account executive.

Brian Kniffen
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a programmer III.

Kyle Nielsen
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a compliance analyst.

Val Williamson
NCMIC Group Inc.
Joined as a compliance analyst.

Lori Holt
NCMIC Insurance Co.
Joined as a professional relations representative.

Meaghan Kandt
NCMIC Insurance Co.
Joined as an account coordinator.

Amy Wilkinson
NCMIC Insurance Co.
Joined as an underwriter.

Jenifer Patten
Professional Solutions Insurance Co.
Joined as an AttorneyShield client representative.

Traci Galligan
NCMIC Group Inc.
Promoted to director of human resources.

Sheena Mahan
NCMIC Group Inc.
Promoted to human resource generalist.

Dave Evans
NCMIC Insurance Co.
Promoted to senior litigation consultant.

Ryan Swalve
NCMIC Insurance Services & Professional Solutions Insurance Services
Promoted to senior account manager.

Kristen Constant
Iowa State University
Named chair of the materials science and engineering program.

Kaitlyn DeVries
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an interior designer.

Joseph Wallace
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an intern architect.

Alexander Michl
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as an intern architect.

Bill Catrenich
OPN Architects Inc.
Joined as a construction administrator.

Paul Holliday
Becker Underwood Inc.
Named chief strategist.

Fernando Lopez
Becker Underwood Inc,
Named global business development lead.

Mike McFatrich
Becker Underwood Inc.
Named director of marketing and sales for the NAFTA region.

Chris Feiden
Becker Underwood Inc.
Named global head of operations and supply chain.

Clayton Vaughan
Feed Energy Co.
Named director of strategic account management.

Jake Gibson
LightEdge Solutions Inc.
Named vice president of operations.

Ed Damman
Des Moines University
Named instructional design coordinator.

Cara Heiden
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined the board of directors.

Kyle Krause
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined the board of directors.

Janis Ruan
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined the board of directors.

Jennifer Stitz
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Joined as an accountant.

Sheila Kinman
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Earned her designation as a chartered adviser in philanthropy.

Jerry Parker
Des Moines University
Joined as director of student life.

Kristin Mohr
State of Iowa Building Code Advisory Council
Appointed by Gov. Terry Branstad to serve from July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2016.

Nicole Christoph
AKC Marketing & Consulting Inc.
Joined as merchandise coordinator.

Peggy Patrick
The East & South Des Moines Chambers of Commerce
Named assistant to the director.

Dave Hight
GuideOne Mutual Insurance Co.
Promoted to director of claims operations.

Troy Spoonemore
GuideOne Mutual Insurance Co.
Promoted to claims business unit manager.

Abbie Baker
GreenRU LLC
Joined as a marketing services assistant.

Gina Souvatrat
The Stelter Co.
Joined as a graphic designer.

Heather Behrens
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as a medication therapy management support associate.

Mike Case Haub
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as a senior provider services associate.

Molly Hittenmiller
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as an application development associate.

Alison Howard
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as a medication therapy management support associate.

Mallory Lutjen
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as a medication therapy management support associate.

Justin Riesberg
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as a medication therapy management support associate.

Michael Wolnerman
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as a senior sales associate.

Brian Worthington
Outcomes Pharmaceutical Health Care LLC
Joined as director of software development.

Mark Ver Meer
Des Moines University
Joined as research assistant.

Mindi Feilmeier
Des Moines University
Named an assistant professor in the College of Podiatric Medicine and Surgery.

Rachel Meyer
Veridian Credit Union
Promoted to supervisor of the Johnston branch.

Samantha Jones
Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group Realtors
Named a sales associate at the Westown office.

Dream Potter
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as an intern architect.

Ryan Potter
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as an intern architect.

Seth Lehman
INVISION Architecture Ltd.
Joined as a summer intern.

Kelly Davydov
Prevent Child Abuse Iowa
Named the Iowa child abuse prevention program director.

Sarah Welch
Prevent Child Abuse Iowa
Named the communications director.

Brian Loynachan
Henderson Business Group
Joined as a business adviser.

Eric Nuno
Stroh Corp.
Joined as an electrical project sales associate.

Angela Sanders
Iowa College Foundation
Elected to the board of governors.

John Stavnes
Iowa College Foundation
Elected to the board of governors.

Chick Herbert
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as vice president for business excellence.

Ben Pasker
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a client services director.

Jill Potthoff
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a client services director.

Barry Von Ahsen
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a systems administrator.

Pamela Butler
Businessolver Inc.
Joined as a quality assurance analyst.

Seth Rooker
Merchants Bonding Co.
Joined as a commercial production underwriter.

Allison Lycke
Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.
Joined as the communications director.

Mary Beth Bell
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Named property and casualty underwriting support.

Jeff Heyer
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Named an applications administrator III.

Patrick Kelly
Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance Company of Iowa
Named a help desk specialist I.

Vicki Wade
The Vernon Co.
Joined as the supplier relations manager in the Newton corporate office.

Deb Borton
Marshalltown Area Chamber of Commerce
Named chairman of the board.

Christina Nahas Nimry
Iowa Public Radio
Joined as a senior account executive.

Melodee Pomerantz
Iowa Public Radio
Joined as a senior account executive.

Laura Morse
EMC Insurance Cos.
Joined as a marketing specialist in the home office.